At Buds & Bees we use the finest cold pressed, unfiltered Aloe Vera Juice, taken from the inner leaf of the Aloe barbadensis plant in Mexico. Added to creams and moisturisers, aloe vera keeps the skin hydrated and moisturised. It is deeply conditioning, soothing and healing, gently improving skin tone, healing blemishes and plumping up wrinkles and fine lines. With its natural antimicrobial properties, Aloe vera can help balance the bacteria that may result in acne.
Highly prized in skin care, almond is a powerful anti-oxidant, rich in protective Vitamin E and proteins that help rebuild the collagen layer as we grow older, keeping skin supple and youthful.
This exotic oil from Morocco is an excellent all-purpose oil for both skin and hair. It is especially high in Vitamin E and rich in fatty acids, antioxidants and sterols that greatly benefit the skin. It helps balance oily skin and heal scars, sun damage and stretch marks. Argan is a superb anti-aging oil.
Bee products have been cherished for thousands of years for their healing properties. We use locally produced Biodynamic beeswax from a beekeeper who lives close to the rugged & beautiful coast-line of South Devon. He has been keeping bees for several decades & is deeply respectful of the conditions that they need in order to thrive. On the skin, beeswax is naturally hydrating and helps to create a protective, antibacterial and deeply softening and moisturising barrier.
Renowned for its skin healing properties, calendula heals cuts, wounds and irritated skin conditions and stimulates the repair of skin tissue. It is a gentle antiseptic, helping to prevent infection and is suitable for the most sensitive skin. Our calendula is macerated in cold-pressed organic sunflower oil, which in itself is rich in Vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acid.
Classically used in the fine perfume and cologne industry, clary sage is a variety of sage native to the countries bordering the Mediterranean. - Used in moderation, it is valued for its fragrance and for its effect on the mind and emotions. Clary sage lifts the spirits and is used for many stress-related conditions. - It is helpful in easing women through the sometimes turbulent years of the menopause. - Clary sage tones, strengthens and relaxes the different systems of the body.
Very similar to shea butter in many respects and a valuable ingredient in our creams and balms, cocoa butter is also rich in anti-oxidants that protect against free radical and environmental damage. It is a natural emulsifier and skin softener and acts as a barrier to prevent moisture loss, keeping skin supple and youthful.
This is another oil that is suitable for all skin types, softening, nourishing and easily absorbed. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it helpful in healing wounds and rashes.
Toning and rejuvenating to the skin, antibacterial, calming and lifting the mood, increasing energy and motivation
This oil is a luxurious additional ingredient which is of great benefit to all skin types. It enhances the ability of skin cells to absorb oxygen and thereby withstand infection and stay healthy. It is naturally rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory and rich in essential fatty acids which strengthen cell membranes and help protect against sun and environmental damage. It conditions, soothes and softens the skin.
Steam-distilled from the leaves and green stems of the Pelargonium graveolens plant, geranium is excellent in skin care preparations. Beneficial for both dry and oily skin conditions, it has a calming, balancing and regulating effect. Geranium helps balance sebum production. Its anti-septic and anti-bacterial properties make it suitable for inflamed or acne-troubled skin. Geranium helps regenerate skin at the cellular level, so is great for environmental damage, sunburn and wounds.
On the emotional level, geranium helps us to reconnect with our emotional sensitivity, joy and spontaneity. It is relaxing, uplifting, calming and ‘centering’. Often helpful in smoothing the journey through the menopause.
A precious and extraordinary oil distilled from the resin of a tree native to the middle East and North Africa. (used in skin care preparations since the time of the Ancient Egyptians and probably before then). The gift of Frankincense brought by the Magi to infant Jesus was all about the connection to spirit & the Divine. It is believed to help open the 3rd Eye in order to more deeply understand sacred wisdom & gift of Spirit.
Scientifically Frankincense has been proven to have rejuvenating effect on mature skin by improving skin tone. Frankincense reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. It stimulates cell turnover to heal scars and wounds and rejuvenates the complexion. Relaxing and revitalising, this oil boosts feelings of calm positivity and contentment.
Grapeseed oil is mild, gentle and slightly astringent, soothing and conditioning for both acne-prone or sensitive skin as well as softening and moisturising for dry skin.
Hazelnut oil is a mild, light and gently astringent oil that is suitable for even the most sensitive skin. It is great for oily and combination skin that still needs protecting and moisturising. This oil is a good source of vitamins, minerals, protein and fatty acids.
Hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of the cannabis sativa plant. It is a light and non-greasy oil, rich in essential fatty acids and proteins. It is a natural emollient, helping the skin to retain moisture and softening to dry and weathered skin.
Gifts from the beehive - honey, wax & propolis - have been valued as skin healers for thousands of years. Our honey is locally-sourced from a Biodynamic beekeeper who has been lovingly tending his hives for many decades. Honey improves skin tone, helps the skin retain moisture & acts as a healing anti-septic for infected acne & cuts, scrapes, ulcers & bruises.
Highly prized in the perfume industry, the exotic & sensual fragrance of Jasmine has earned the name "King of Perfumes". It is established as a 'middle note' in blends that may appeal more to men, but it also has a strong presence in skin & beauty care for women. It may be used for the healing it can bring on an emotional & psychological level as one of the most uplifting of the essential oils, reducing feelings of stress & anxiety, enhancing feelings of optimism, self-confidence, well-being & pleasure. Used in skin care, Jasmine helps minimize the appearance of scars, reduces inflammation & redness & soothes and conditions the skin. Skin conditions triggered by emotional stress often respond well to Jasmine. The Hindu God of Love, Kama, carried arrows tipped with Jasmine blossoms to pierce the heart with desire. It makes a frequent appearance in Sufi poetry as a symbol of love & spiritual longing.
With a structure very similar to our own sebum, jojoba oil is easily absorbed and exceptionally moisturising and regenerating. Rich in protective vitamins (A and E) and minerals, jojoba helps revitalize dry and rough skin and soothe troublesome conditions like eczema and psoriasis. It is good for all skin types.
Steam-distilled from the fresh flowers of the lavender plant. - Lavender is widely used and treasured for its regenerative effect upon the skin, stimulating the growth of healthy new cells, soothing inflammation and helping to prevent scarring. - It has antiseptic properties that favour its use for oily or acne-prone skin. - Lavender softens, conditions and revives the complexion. - It is said to be very supportive of the heart energy, encouraging the full expression of the individual self and a feeling of calm composure.
Also known as Melissa. Revered since Ancient times, its name derives from the Greek ‘melittena’ or ‘honey bee’ because the bees love this herb. Cultivated as a bee plant, its abundant nectar helps produce some of the best honey. Lemon balm has exceptionally high anti-oxidant properties which can help heal skin-aging caused by free radical damage and protect against UV radiation. It soothes and calms irritated and inflammatory skin conditions and allergic reactions.
Lemon balm improves skin tone and enhances circulation. Traditionally used for the treatment of melancholy and heart problems, Lemon balm is said to ‘make the heart merry’ and strengthen the vital spirits, bestowing serenity, clarity and security
Lemongrass essential oil is distilled from the scented grass so well-known in Asian cuisine. It has a refreshing, astringent and antiseptic effect suitable for skin prone to acne and excess sebum production. Lemongrass has an uplifting and energising fragrance that helps to relieve anxiety and nervous exhaustion.
Pressed from the skin of the lime fruit, this oil shares the uplifting and refreshing fragrance of the other essential oils in the citrus family and many of the same properties. - Lime helps to detox, balance and tone the skin. It is especially helpful for oily skin and in the management of acne. - Lime aids clarity of mind and creative flow.
Has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties, helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis. is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation, said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties. is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
Orange essential oil is pressed from the rind of the orange fruit. It improves circulation and lymphatic drainage and promotes detoxification through the body’s various channels of elimination. It is tonifying and slightly astringent - good for reinvigorating oily, tired and dull skin. Orange also promotes collagen production and thereby the repair processes of the skin. It is energising, uplifting and revitalizing
Patchouli is extracted from a large-leaved herb native to Asia. With its astringent and antiseptic properties, it is used for oily skin conditions and acne. It stimulates healthy skin tissue to regenerate and is thereby important in the treatment of aging skin and wrinkles as well as stretch marks and scars. Patchouli’s powerful earthy smell is energizing and warming, strengthening and stimulating. It can be helpful in the treatment of exhaustion and anxiety.
An oil that is unfamiliar to many but popular in the perfume industry, petitgrain is extracted from the leaves and green twigs of the orange tree. It has a balancing and toning effect upon the skin. Its antibacterial and antiseptic properties make it especially helpful for difficult skin conditions. Petitgrain has a delightful citrussy fragrance and a calming effect upon the nervous system. It can be used to treat stress, anxiety and exhaustion
A very beautiful oil, deeply golden-red in colour, rosehip oil is a rich source of omega fatty acids, which help regenerate cell membranes and tissue, heal sun damage, scars, blemishes and inflammation and restore elasticity. It is also an excellent source of protective Vitamin A.
Rose, Queen of essential oils, is cultivated for the extraction of its oils in Morocco and France. Rose otto is produced by steam extraction of the petals and is more costly than the solvent extracted Rose absolute. It has a powerfully rejuvenating and healing effect upon the skin but is valued for all skin types. It is helpful in the treatment of dryness, inflammation, heat and itching.
Rose oil conditions, soothes and tones the skin and helps minimize wrinkles and maintain elasticity. Rose lifts the spirit and enhances feelings of well-being and vitality. Rose opens the hearts, helps us process grief & loss and teaches us how to connect with love. It also helps us access spiritual knowledge. The energy of Rose Oil is connected to the Divine Feminine.
We make our own rose macerated oil by infusing organic rose petals in the finest cold-pressed organic sunflower oil. A treat for all skin types, rose petals have a regenerating, rejuvenating, soothing and healing effect upon the skin.
Sacred Sandalwood oil has a deeply soothing rich fragrance, evocative of spiritual ceremony & ritual. It has been used for centuries in cosmetics & skin care. Mildly astringent, it is healing for oily skin & inflammatory conditions while also having skin-softening properties that help dry and itchy skin.
Sandalwood helps us to calm down an over-active mind. Its sacred service is about deep listening - of the heart, soul and body, through cultivating stillness and a meditative state, bringing clarity & helping us to slow down the world around us.
This very rich butter provides a wonderful moisturising and healing treatment for the skin, which helps improve many skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and allergies. With plentiful supplies of Vitamins A and E. Shea butter supports the maintenance of healthy skin. The fatty acids within shea butter are deeply absorbed into the skin to support collagen production and prevent moisture loss, keeping skin soft and supple.
Unrefined shea butter has a strong smell and for this reason it is generally used as a refined and deodorised product in cosmetics. However, the process involves the use of undesirable chemicals, leaving an end product that is stripped of most of its nutrients and benefits as well as its aroma. We are careful to source organic, unrefined shea butter that keeps its integrity as a great ingredient in our skin care range.
Vetiver is extracted from a tall grass native to India, where it is used medicinally as well as to thatch roofs of earthen homes and make mattresses. It calms and strengthens, eases nervous tension, soothes inflammation and helps balance the secretion of sebum. Especially beneficial for oily skin and acne. Vetiver has antiseptic and astringent properties. It speeds up the healing of scars and other skin blemishes including stretch marks and promotes the growth of new tissue.
With its high vitamin E content, this oil is one of the most exceptional healing oils for the skin. Revitalises, rejuvenates, stimulates cellular activity and protects.
Ylang Ylang with its exotic floral fragrance is one of the most highly prized essential oils in the French perfume industry. It is produced from the flowers of a tree native to Indonesia. Stimulating and balancing, it is suitable for all skin types, while being especially helpful for acne and oily skin conditions. As a circulatory stimulant, Ylang Ylang brightens and tones a tired complexion, thereby helping to minimize signs of aging. It is calming and strengthening, especially to the heart energies. Ylang Ylang acts to relax, uplift and centre us.